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C1418






C1418-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
The Solenoid is active, no solenoid supply circuit DTCs are present and battery voltage is normal.

- Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) detects the Front Differential Solenoid Control is high.





1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. FRONT DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID OPERATION




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Differential Solenoid harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T301) Switch Battery Solenoid Supply circuit and the (T306) Front Differential Solenoid Control circuit in the Front Differential Solenoid harness connector.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Front Differential Solenoid at 100% duty cycle.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Front Differential Solenoid.
- Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. FDCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (T306) FRONT DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FDCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (T306) Front Differential Solenoid Control circuit at the FDCM harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (T306) Front Differential Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. FDCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (T306) FRONT DIFFERENTIAL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (T306) Front Differential Solenoid Control circuit and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit in the FDCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (T306) Front Differential Solenoid Control circuit and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.
- Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. FDCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the FDCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. FDCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
- Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. FDCM Verification Test.

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. FDCM Verification Test.

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.