C151D
C151D-TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR LOCATION UNDETERMINED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The vehicle sensor locate process occurs after the vehicle sits at zero speed for more than 19 min. The tire pressure monitor system will determine the sensor positions while driving at speeds above 24 km/h (15 mph). This process can take up to 10 minutes to determine sensor positions. If vehicle sensor locate process fails the warning light will flash for 75 seconds than stay on.
- When Monitored:
During vehicle sensor locate process.
- Set Condition:
Must fail vehicle sensor locate process three times in a row.
NOTE: The TPM Transponder is commonly referred to as a Trigger Module.
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Before continuing with this diagnostic procedure, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for all other DTCs first.
NOTE: Verify the harness is not damaged to the WIN and or the TPM Transponders before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read and record WIN DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, erase WIN DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch.
5. With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 8
2. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDERS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the three TPM Transponder harness connectors.
NOTE: For the proper locations of the TPM Transponders, refer to service information.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a voltmeter measure the voltage between the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and the Ground circuit(s) at each of the three TPM Transponder harness connectors.
Was the voltage within battery voltage (±1 Volt) at each of the TPM Transponders?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Perform the following diagnostic procedure on each of the failed TPM Transponders.
- Go To 3
3. (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at the three TPM Transponder harness connectors.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
4. GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connect to battery voltage, check the Ground circuit(s) at the three TPM Transponder harness connectors.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
5. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit at the three TPM Transponder harness connectors.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit at the three TPM Transponder harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit at the WIN harness connectors.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit at the three TPM Transponder harness connectors.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
8. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the WIN?
Yes
- Replace/update the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
9. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER DTC
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
1. Check Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) for any causes that may apply.
2. Review the scan tool Environmental Data (EV Data). If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
4. If numerous DTCs were set, use a wiring diagram/schematic and look for any common ground or power supply circuits.
5. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
6. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Perform the necessary repairs.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.