C2112
C2112-DRIVETRAIN SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is above 7.5 volts for 300 mS
1. 5-VOLT SUPPLY (REFERENCE) VOLTAGE IS ABOVE 5.2 VOLTS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the Drivetrain 5-volt Supply (Reference) Voltage in the FDCM.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 3
2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST, FDCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module.
- Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST, FDCM Verification Test.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST, FDCM Verification Test.
No
- Test complete. The conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time