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C2115






C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the operating voltage is out of specified range.





1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the ABS DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase the ABS DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch.
6. With the scan tool, read the ABS DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check all related wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
3. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.02 of a volt?

Yes

- Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.