C2116
C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the ABS Pump Motor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
CAUTION: Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.
5. Drive the vehicle over 25 mph (40 km/h).
6. Park the vehicle and cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
7. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs
Does the scan tool display: C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK ABS PUMP OPERATION WITH SCAN TOOL
1. Cycle ignition switch off to on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the ABS Pump Motor.
Did the ABS Pump Motor operate?
Yes
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and inspect the ABS Pump Motor fuse.
Is the ABS Pump Motor fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness for a short to ground.
Is the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness OK?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary. Replace the fuse.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
1. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
7. GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z107) and (Z127) Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.