C2200
C2200-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an internal fault, the DTC is set.
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2200-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
6. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C2200-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
3. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A111) Fused B+ circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
4. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z107) and (Z923) Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.