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P0014






P0014-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 2 POSITION TARGET PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

Variable Cam Timing (VCT) allows the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to monitor and adjust the position of the camshaft, based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls solenoid operated control valves that are used to direct oil pressure to hydraulic actuators mounted between the camshaft and its driving sprocket. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of the camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of the camshaft.

- When Monitored:
Variable Cam Timing (VCT) rationality is monitored under the following conditions: (1) Cam phasing is commanded off of the default (lockpin) position; (2) Oil temperature is between -12° C to 139° C (10° F to 282° F); (3) Battery voltage is greater than 10 Volts; (3) Engine speed is at least 650 to 1400 rpm, depending on oil temperature; (4) No CMP sensor, CKP sensor or OBDI plausibility errors. Before VCT can be enabled, reference adaptation must be completed.

- Set Condition:
The actual camshaft phasing position is not moving towards the desired camshaft phasing position during steady state operation.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or oil pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, record and clear DTCs
3. Test drive the vehicle under the conditions in which the DTC is monitored, as outlined above.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. VCT POSITION SOLENOID CLEARING
1. With the scan tool perform the Exhaust Phaser 1 Cleaning function

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

3. VCT SOLENOID INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the VCT solenoid. Do not disconnect the harness connector.
3. Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the VCT solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any debris (metallic or non-metallic).

NOTE: If contamination is observed, the VCT solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Replace the VCT solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. VCT SOLENOID ACTUATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the VCT solenoid.
3. Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward and reverse stroke.

NOTE: If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the VCT solenoid must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil.

Select the appropriate response from the choices below:

Normal operation. No sticking or erratic movement is observed

- Go To 5

No movement is observed

- Go To 7

Sticking or erratic movement is observed

- Replace the VCT solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
1. Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Change the engine oil and filter and retest.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge or foreign material.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Clean the engine of oil sludge. Once the engine is cleaned of excessive sludge, replace oil and oil filter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 11

7. VCT SOLENOID WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the VCT solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (K442) VCT CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION




1. With the scan tool, actuate the VCT solenoid to the ON (maximum) position.
2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K442) VCT solenoid control circuit in the VCT solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Go To 9

9. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K442) VCT CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Measure the resistance of the (K442) VCT Control circuit between the VCT solenoid harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the (K442) VCT control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

10. VCT SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the VCT solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the VCT solenoid.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

11. CAMSHAFT PHASER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser.
3. Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.
4. Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.

NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the VCT solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Refer to any TSBs that apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.