Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0072






P0072-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
The ignition key on.

- Set Condition:
Ambient Temperature Sensor is less than the minimum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECKING AAT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, read the AAT Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the AAT Sensor and Front Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 FCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (G931) Sensor ground circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (G931) Sensor ground circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit between the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor harness connector and the C2 FCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the AAT Sensor and the Front Control Module (FCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Front Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.