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P0129






P0129-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT-OF-RANGE LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on. No Cam or Crank signal within 75 ms. Engine speed less than 250 RPM.

- Set Condition:
The PCM senses the voltage from the MAP sensor to be less than 2.2 volts but above 0.04 of a volt for 300 milliseconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. MIL is illuminated and the ETC lamp will flash.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time.

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 7

3. MAP SENSOR
1. With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage with the Sensor harness connector disconnected.

Is the voltage above 2.2 volts?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the MAP Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

7. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

9. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the MAP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.