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P0196






P0196-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With engine off time greater than 480 minutes and ambient temperature greater than -7° C (19.4° F).

- Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the AAT, ECT, and IAT Sensor values. If the general temperature rationality passes, the PCM compares the Oil Temperature Sensor value to a threshold based on the other temp sensor values. If the difference is greater than a calibrated value, the diagnostic fails.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F).
3. Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, compare the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value to the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.

Is the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value within 10° C (18° F) of the other sensor values?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor voltage.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (G224) EOT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (G224) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

3. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (G224) EOT Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (G224) EOT Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.