Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0330






P0330-KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

Knock is the spontaneous auto-ignition of the remaining fuel/air mixture in the engine combustion chamber that occurs after normal combustion has started. It can occur under extreme vehicle operating conditions such as high engine temperature, high MAP, low humidity and heavy loads to the engine. Knock is caused by excessive spark advance for the given engine operating conditions. Severe, continuous knock may be caused by carbon deposits, bad gasoline and/or low octane fuel. Avoiding light audible knock is important for customer satisfaction while preventing excessive knock is important to protect engine components. The output voltage from the knock circuit represents the strength of the engine knock and is read by the engine controller. The knock system output voltage is not zero due to engine background noise, even when knock is not present. When the engine is operated under high load conditions where knock is possible, the knock voltage is tested to decide if it exceeds the knock voltage threshold. Knock has occurred when the knock voltage is at or above this knock threshold. When knock is detected a calibrated short term knock spark retard to be subtracted from the spark advance is calculated. The amount of retarded spark advance is based off a calibrated severity of the knock event. This retarded spark advance is used in the next ignition event to prevent further knock events. If knock continues, an additional amount of short term spark advance retard is added. When knock stops, short term knock spark retard is eliminated, the long term knock spark retard is reduced by a calibrated amount to recover some previously retarded spark advance. This decreases spark retard to improve engine performance.

- When Monitored:
This monitor runs above 2000 RPM, under open throttle conditions. The Knock diagnostic does not run at idle or during decelerations. The high voltage test runs all the times the engine is running.

- Set Conditions:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Knock Sensor input voltage is: Above 4.0 Volts, less than or equal to 1.0 Volt with engine RPM at or above 2200 or equal to 0.0 Volts with engine RPM below 2200. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the No.2 Knock Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance of the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K924) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K924) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 RETURN CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K924) Knock Sensor No.2 Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. KNOCK SENSOR 2
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Knock Sensor 2.
3. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
6. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to reset.

7. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Knock Sensor 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.