P0339
P0339-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
While cranking the engine and with the engine running.
- Set Condition:
When the CKP Sensor failure counter reaches 20. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECKING CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Observe the lab scope screen.
5. Start the engine.
6. Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 8
3. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the related wire harness including the ground circuit. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
5. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Camshaft Position Sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to the proper specification.
6. Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the CKP Sensor connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit. Use Miller special tool #8815 when checking for an open circuit to prevent PCM harness connector terminal damage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. TONE WHEEL/FLEX PLATE INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Carefully disconnect the Negative Battery (Ground) cable.
3. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
4. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECKING CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL WITH A LAB SCOPE
1. Install the CKP Sensor and connect the battery cable.
NOTE: An intermittent condition in the Cam Position Sensor can cause the P0339 to set.
2. With the a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Cam Position Sensor.
5. Observe the lab scope screen.
6. Start the engine.
7. Observe the lab scope screen.
Are there any irregular or missing signals?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CKP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the CKP Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
6. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit from the CKP harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
3. Wiggle the wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
10. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
2. Wiggle the related wire harness while monitoring the resistance value.
Does the resistance ever go below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K24) Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.
2. Wiggle the related wire harness while taking this measurement.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 12
12. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.