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P0462






P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below the minimum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - B or CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a fused jumper wire, jump the (A109) Fused B+ circuit to the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No.1 Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Motor harness connector.

Did the Fuel gauge level change from empty to full?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Fuel Pump Module, and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Fuel Level Sensor if no problems were found at the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (A109) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fused B+ circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A109) Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C1 Cluster harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.