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P0463






P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - B and CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module electrical harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.

Did the Fuel Level gauge change from full to empty?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster connectors. If OK, replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 Cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (Z910), (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe (Z910) and (Z210) Ground circuits at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (Z910) and (Z210) Ground circuits.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.