P0521
P0521-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Engine running.
- Set Condition:
The engine oil pressure never reaches the calibrated specification with the engine RPM at 1250. One trip fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL
NOTE: The following items must be considered before determining the cause of this DTC. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis.
- ENGINE MECHANICAL TOLERANCES OUT OF SPECIFICATION
- ENGINE OIL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECIFICATION
- LOW ENGINE OIL
- OIL DIRTY OR DETERIORATED (Lack of scheduled oil changes)
- ENGINE OIL CONTAMINATED (i.e., coolant and/or fuel)
1. If any of the above conditions are found, repair as necessary.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
NOTE: Engine Oil Pressure voltage should change from approximately 4.5 Volts to less than 0.5 of a Volt.
Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Remove the Engine Oil Pressure sensor and ensure the oil passage/port is free from any blockage. If OK, replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor connector.
3. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.
4. Using a Voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the Voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
6. Monitor the Voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a Volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the Ignition off.
2. Remove PCM Pinout Box 8815 from the C1 PCM harness connector and Re-Connect the C1 PCM harness connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector to install PCM Pinout Box 8815 and Adapter 8815-1.
4. Using a Voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the Voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
6. Monitor the Voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a Volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the Ignition off.
2. Move your Volt meter leads to backprobe the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and to probe the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the Voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the Voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a Volt?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.