Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0533






P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Engine running and the A/C Clutch Relay energized.

- Set Condition:
The A/C pressure transducer signal at the PCM goes above the maximum acceptable value. One trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) Sensor Return circuit in the Transducer harness connector.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Transducer and Front Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

3. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 FCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to the C1 FCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (C918) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Disconnect the IPM FCM harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C918) Sensor Return circuit from the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector to the IPM FCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (C918) Sensor Return circuit
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Front Control Module (FCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Transducer and Front Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.