Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0652






P0652-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too low. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for any improperly installed aftermarket accessories before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CMP SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect all the previously disconnected Sensors except for the CMP Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage below 4.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the CMP Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. 5-VOLT SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the voltage on the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: You must Turn the Ignition OFF when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors and Turn the Ignition On to check the voltage readings.

2. While monitoring the voltage, disconnect each Sensor harness connector that shares the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit, one at a time.

Does the voltage increase above 4.5 volts when disconnecting any of the Sensor harness connectors?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Sensor that causes the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage to increase when disconnected.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.