P0706
P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The T41 (C1) T42 (C2), T3 (C3), T1 (C4), or T2 (C5) Signal circuits communicate the shift lever position to the Transmission Control System. Each circuit is terminated at the transmission by a switch (TRS). Each switch can be either open or closed, depending on the shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever position.
Each shift lever position has it own unique combination of closed and open switches. This is called a PRNDL code. There are five switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). There are 12 valid codes: two for neutral, one for each other gear position (5), and five temporary (transition zone) codes. The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the controller detects an invalid PRNDL code which lasts for more than 0.042 of a second.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
SHIFT LEVER ERROR CODES
TRS SWITCH STATES
1. CHECK IF P0706 DTC IS CURRENT
1. Using the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Select the test outcome from the following:
Test passes:
- Go To 6
Test fails with Error Code:
- Go To 2
Test fails without Error Code:
- Perform the Gearshift Adjustment Procedure.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
2. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
3. Install Transmission Simulator 8333.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
6. When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the selector switch on the Transmission Simulator.
7. The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator prior to pressing "ENTER" on the scan tool.
NOTE: When the scan tool requests the O/D off button be depressed, you must use the O/D OFF button in the vehicle or you will fail the Shift Lever Position Test with an error code 11 or OD-TOW/HALL STUCK OPEN.
NOTE: If the Shift Lever Position test fails, make sure to note the identification of the TRS Signal circuit for future reference.
Did the Shift Lever Position test pass?
Yes
- Remove the Oil Pan and Main Valve Body Assembly. Check for metal debris on top of the Solenoid/TRS Assembly and the manual valve code plate. If debris is present, determine the cause of the debris and repair the transmission as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE TRS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333.
3. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors and install the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance of the identified (T41, T42, T3, T1, or T2 (C1-C5) TRS Signal circuit, from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the identified T41, T42, T3, T1, or T2 (C1-C5) TRS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TRS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the identified T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42 (C1-C5) TRS Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the identified T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42 (C1-C5) TRS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE TRS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the identified T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42 (C1-C5) TRS Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms between the identified T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42 (C1-C5) TRS Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the identified T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42 (C1-C5) TRS Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Using the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
6. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.