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P0882






P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The transmission control relay is used to supply power to the solenoids and pressure switches when the transmission is in normal operating mode. The relay output is fed back to the TCM through pins 16, 17, and 36. It is referred to as "Transmission Control Relay Output". This circuit does not supply power to the TCM, it is only a sense circuit. When the relay is off, no power is supplied to the solenoids and pressure switches, and the transmission is in "limp-in" or "default" mode.
Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Relay Output voltage can also cause DTCs P0846, P0869, P0871, P0876 or P0988 to set. This does not indicate an internal transmission or solenoid/TRS problem. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the related DTCs.

- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.

- Set Condition:
This DTC is set when less than 3.0 volts are present at the transmission control relay output circuits at the Powertrain Control Module when the PCM is energizing the relay.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 9

2. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

3. CHECK THE (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) Ground circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z915) Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
3. Start the vehicle.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC P0882 reset?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

4. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all four (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the PCM C4 harness connector and Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on all four (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

6. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the Transmission Control Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

9. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.