Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0944






P0944-LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PUMP PRIME

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Loss of prime test is used to prevent transmission defaults and erroneous fault codes during temporary loss of pump prime that may occur with low transmission fluid under severe braking conditions, start-up, etc. and to point towards more subtle problems such as a plugged or cracked oil filter.

The Loss of Prime DTC is set by a loss of hydraulic pressure in the transmission system. This condition, if sustained, will result in the vehicle being unable to move.

- When Monitored:
If the transmission is slipping in any forward gear and all the pressure switches are not indicating pressure, a loss of prime test is run.

- Set Condition:
If the transmission begins to slip in a forward gear and all the pressure switch(s) that should be closed are open a loss of prime test begins. Available elements are turned on by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to see if pump prime exists. The DTC sets if no pressure switch(s) respond.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. SHIFT LEVER POSITION TEST
1. Using the scan tool, perform a Shift Lever Position test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.

Did the Shift Lever Position Test pass?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Testing and InspectionPerform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0944 IS CURRENT
1. Place the gear selector in Park.
2. Start the engine.
3. The transmission must be at operating temperature prior to checking pressure. A cold transmission will give higher readings.
4. Run the engine at 1500 rpm.
5. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure.

Does the Line Pressure match the Desired Line Pressure within ± 5 psi?

No

- Go To 6

Yes

- Go To 3

3. CHECK LINE PRESSURE IN DRIVE AND REVERSE
1. Firmly apply the brake and repeat the previous test in both Drive and the Reverse gear positions.
2. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure.

Does the Line Pressure match the Desired Line Pressure within ± 5 psi in all gear ranges?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. REVIEW CUSTOMER COMMENTS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Verify with the customer if a delayed engagement and/or an intermittent "No Drive" condition has occurred.
3. If the customers answer is "No" erase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer.
4. Make sure to check for any TSBs or controller flash updates that my apply.
5. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Has the customer experienced any delayed engagement and/or "No Drive" conditions?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Test Complete.

5. DTC VERIFICATION
1. Read and record the DTC and the Event Data information.
2. Test drive the vehicle and attempt to operate the vehicle within the parameters in which the DTC set.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did any following DTCs set, P0868, P0944, P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, or P0988?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Test Complete.

6. CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
1. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan.
2. Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter.
3. Inspect the oil filter seal for damage and proper installation.

Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris, or is the oil filter plugged, loose, or damaged?

Yes

- Repair the cause of the plugged transmission oil filter or excessive debris. Check the Transmission Oil Filter seal for improper installation onto filter neck instead of into the pump bore, not fully seated against pump housing, filter neck not engaged into pump. Check that the spin-on cooler return filter (if equipped) is not loose, and that its gasket is in good condition and properly seated. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Repair the Transmission Oil Pump as necessary. Check for a stuck main regulator valve and clean if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedure. Transmission Oil Pump - Disassembly.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test