Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0958






P0958-AUTOSTICK CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The AutoStick Switch is located in the Shift Lever Assembly (SLA). The gear requested by the AutoStick selection is then sent over the AutoStick Up/Down sense circuit to the PCM to engage the requested gear. Normal AutoStick(R) voltages are: Down = 0.71 to 1.11 volts, Up = 2.02 to 2.41 volts.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on and engine running and after 0.5 seconds.

- Set Condition:
When the monitored AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit voltage rises above 4.75 volts.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. Start the engine in park.
2. With the scan tool, read the AutoStick(R) voltage.

Does the scan tool AutoStick voltage read above 4.75 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK UP/DOWN SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit between the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

3. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

4. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK UP/DOWN SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage of the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Repair the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK UP/DOWN SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms between the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.

Yes

- Repair the (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE AUTOSTICK SWITCH




1. Reconnect the PCM C2 and C3 harness connectors.
2. Connect a jumper wire between (T5) AutoStick Up/Down Sense circuit and (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the AutoStick voltage.

Did the scan tool AutoStick voltage drop below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

7. CHECK THE AUTOSTICK VOLTAGE WHILE SHIFTING
1. Start the engine in park.
2. With the brakes firmly applied, shift into AutoStick.
3. With the scan tool, monitor the AutoStick voltage while shifting both low and high.

Did the scan tool AutoStick voltage rise above 4.75 volts at any given time?

Yes

- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.