Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1573






P1573-BRAKE PEDAL STUCK OFF





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on, In plant mode passed the Applied test.

- Set Condition:
PCM recognizes the Brake Pedal could not electronically indicate the released (Off) position with both switches. If P1572 sets, P1573 will also set. One trip fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is adjusted properly before continuing.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
3. It may be necessary to press and release the Brake Pedal to get the code to become Active.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between the (Z904) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
4. Apply and release the Stop Lamp Switch while monitoring the ohmmeter.

Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit when pressing and releasing the brake switch?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
1. Measure the resistance between the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch circuit terminal and the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
2. Apply and release the Stop Lamp Switch while monitoring the ohmmeter.

Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit when pressing and releasing the Stop Lamp switch?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (B16) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (B15) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.