P1794
P1794-SPEED SENSOR GROUND ERROR
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input rpm and one to measure output rpm. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks:
1) When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P0731-36 and P1736).
2) An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent which will result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 being set.
3) If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the signal from the input speed sensor at idle in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set when at a stop.
- When Monitored:
The gear ratio is monitored continuously while the Transmission is in gear.
- Set Condition:
After a controller reset in neutral and a ratio of input to output, of 1 to 2. This DTC can take up to five minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1794 IS CURRENT
1. Engine Running, Shift lever in park.
2. With the scan tool, read the Transmission Output and Input Speed Sensor states.
Is the Output Speed Sensor reading twice the Input Speed Sensor reading?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. PCM AND WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333.
4. With the Transmission Simulator, set the Input/Output Speed selector switch to the "3000/1000" position. Turn the Input/Output Speed switch to "ON".
5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor state.
Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1000 RPM, within 50 RPM?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 3
3. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit from the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and both Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms on any of the above measurements?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.