P2016
P2016-SHORT RUNNER VALVE (SRV) POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The engine performance and power output is enhanced through the use of the "Short Runner Valve" (SRV) system. The SRV system allows the intake charge air to bypass the long intake manifold runners between the intake manifold plenum and the intake manifold interface to the cylinder heads by providing a shorter runner directly between the plenum and the cylinder head interface The SRV position is controlled by a pneumatic/spring actuator and electronic solenoid valve. When the solenoid is not energized (the "rest" position), the SRV is held in the closed position. When the solenoid is energized the SRV is moved and held in its opened position. There is a set of enable conditions including a minimum Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) and Ambient Air Temperature (AAT), SRV enable and Powertrain Coordinator load enable condition. If any of these conditions are not met, then the SRV valve is de-energized (closed).
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the PWM signal from the Short Runner Valve position sensor circuit is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (F344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F344) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.
NOTE: The SRV PWM Feedback should be greater than 97% with the connector disconnected.
Is the SRV PWM Feedback greater than 97%?
Yes
- Replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K237) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K237) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K237) SRV signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.