P2135
P2135-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other DTCs present for TP Sensor No.1 or No.2.
- Set Condition:
PCM recognizes TP Sensors No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is illuminated.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.
NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 7
2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.
3. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
5. Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probe the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No.1 or No.2 voltage.
3. Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
4. The voltage for TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.7 of a volt and increase to approximately 4.3 volts.
5. The voltage for TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 of a volt.
Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.