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P2701






P2701-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME 2C

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases. Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The DTC will usually set with other DTCs, which indicates an internal transmission problem.

- When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running. The 2C clutch volume index (CVI) is updated during a 3-2 kickdown with throttle angle between 10 and 54 degrees. Transmission temperature must be at least 43° C (110° F).

- Set Condition:
When the 2C CVI falls below 5.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCS PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also?

Yes

- Testing and InspectionPerform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK 2C CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX
1. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
2. Drive the vehicle at about 80 Km/h (50 mph), then depress the OD off button. This will put the vehicle into third gear.

NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C (110° F) before performing the following steps.

3. Perform at least ten 3-2 kickdowns by depressing the throttle between 10 and 54 TPS Degrees at speeds of about 80 Km/h (50 mph).
4. With the scan tool, read the 2C CL VOL INDEX.

Is the 2C CL VOL INDEX below 10?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the transmission oil pan.
3. Remove the valve body.
4. Check condition of the 2C accumulator springs.
5. Look for possible leak paths into the 2C clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary. Valve Body - Removal.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. AIR CHECK 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Perform an air check on the 2C Clutch circuit.
3. Watch and listen for 2C Clutch piston movement.

Dose the piston stroke and return properly?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. . Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the components related to the 2C clutch. A broken or dislodged 2C return spring, snap ring or broken 2C Accumulator Spring could cause this problem. Removal.
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

5. VERIFY PCM OPERATION

NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps.

1. Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 Km/h or 50 mph, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
2. With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches
3. With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
4. With the scan tool, read the CVIs and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT.

Are any of the CVIs less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. . Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform the 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. . 545RFE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.