Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U0001






U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module (FCM) detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module.

2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module.

2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (IF EQUIPPED) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module.

2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

5. STEERING CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module.

2. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

6. FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (IF EQUIPPED)- INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module.

2. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Final Drive Control Module.
- Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST VER. FDCM Verification Test

7. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module.

2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module.

2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

9. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER- INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module.

2. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

10. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 11

11. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 12

12. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 13

13. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 14

14. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test