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Driver Door Module (DDM)






U1000-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the run position.

- Set Condition:
If the Door Module senses that the (D55) Can B Bus (+) circuit is either open, or shorted to voltage, or shorted to ground.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: U1000 CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CAN B BUS RELATED DTCS IN THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
1. With the scan tool, read Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs

Does the scan tool display any active CAN B BUS related DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Testing and Inspection.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE AND THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
3. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (D55) Can B Bus (+) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 connector and the Driver Door Module C2 connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D55) Can B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.