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U1109






U1109-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive information from the Steering Wheel Controls.





1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. (A108) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (A108) Fused B (+) circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Using the Wiring Information as a guide, repair the (A108) Fused B (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z907) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Using the Wiring Information as a guide, repair the (Z907) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (D500) LIN BUS circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN BUS circuit between the Clockspring C8 and Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D500) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CLOCKSPRING




1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage of the (D500) LIN BUS circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. (D500) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D500) LIN BUS circuit between the Clockspring C2 and Cluster C1 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D500) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.