U140E
U140E-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Once per ignition cycle, but not during cranking.
Or, if low supply voltage faults are detected.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module either fails to receive vehicle configuration data from the Engine Control Module (ECM), Powertrain Control Module (PCM), Front Control Module (FCM), Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) or the configuration data it receives from the PCM, FCM AND FDCM is invalid.
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If DTC C2206-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH is present it must be repaired before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring and set conditions in order for this DTC to set.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Testing and InspectionPerform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK IF FDCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read FDCM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and InspectionPerform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 4
4. VERIFY CORRECT FCM CONFIGURATION
1. With the scan tool, verify that the FCM part number is correct for the vehicle and programmed correctly by selecting FCM from ECU view then Misc Functions and Restore Vehicle Configuration
Is the correct FCM installed in the vehicle?
No
- Replace and program the FCM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 5
5. CHECK IF PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
- Testing and InspectionPerform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 6
6. VERIFY CORRECT PCM IS INSTALLED IN THE VEHICLE
1. With the scan tool, verify that the PCM part number is correct for the vehicle.
Is the correct PCM installed in the vehicle?
No
- Replace and program the PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 7
7. VERIFY PCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH CORRECT VIN
1. With the scan tool, verify that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN.
Is the PCM programmed with the correct VIN?
No
- Using the scan tool, perform PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 8
8. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against the PCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.