Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0441






P0441-EVAP PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Evap Purge Monitor tests the integrity of the hoses/tube between the throttle body/intake and the fuel tank. The monitor is a two stage test and runs only after the Evap system passes the small leak test. Stage one is non-intrusive. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the purge vapor ratio and the Evaporative System Integrity Monitor (ESIM) Switch closed ratio. If the purge vapor ratio is above a calculated value, the monitor passes. If the ESIM switch closed ratio is greater than calculated value when purge flow is greater than a minimum value, the monitor passes. Stage two is an intrusive test and runs only if stage one does not pass. The PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to force the purge vapor ratio to update. The ratio is compared to a calibrated specification. If it is less than specified, a one trip failure is recorded. This test can detect if the purge hose is off, obstructed, or the purge valve is not operational.

- When Monitored:
With the engine running, after the Evap System small leak test has passed.

- Set Condition:
If the PCM detects that the purge vapor ratio and the ESIM switch closed ratio are below a calculated value, the PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to update the purge vapor ratio. If the ratio remains below a specified value, a one trip failure is recorded. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
3. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
- Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin.

Choose the following scenario that best applies:

The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

- Testing complete.

A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint.

- Go To 2

2. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Because a hot vehicle can conceal a potential leak, allow the vehicle to reach ambient temperature before continuing with this procedure.

NOTE: A loose gas cap could caused this DTC to set. Make sure the gas cap is tight and in good condition.

NOTE: If the customer is experiencing an early fuel shut off during the fuel filling process in addition to DTC P0440, P0441, or P0452, check for restrictions in the Evap Purge tubes/hoses as well as the Fresh Air Filter before continuing.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to idle.
3. Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

3. EVAP SYSTEM INSPECTION
Visually and physically Inspect the entire Evaporative Emission System for any of the following conditions:

- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Damaged or missing components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Loose or missing Fuel Filler Cap or seal
- Damaged locking tabs on the Fuel Filler Cap and/or filler tube
- Damaged seal points on the Fuel Filler Cap and/or filler tube

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. INSUFFICIENT VACUUM SUPPLY TO THE EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
1. Inspect the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing and installation.
2. Make sure the vacuum supply hose between the throttle body or intake manifold and the Evap Purge Solenoid is free from any obstructions or blockage.
3. Make sure the vacuum port at the throttle body or intake manifold is free from any obstructions or blockage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
1. Inspect the Evap Purge hose/tube for proper routing and installation between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the Evap Purge Canister.
2. Make sure the hose/tube is not damaged or kinked and is free from any obstructions or blockage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID

WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: After disconnecting the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for signs of contamination.

1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
2. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg. to the "CAN" side of the Evap Purge Solenoid.

NOTE: The solenoid should hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid to the ON position.

NOTE: The vacuum should drop when the solenoid is actuated.

Does the solenoid function as described above?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and PCM harness connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ESIM Switch and the PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the PCM.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.