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B2337






B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE HORN(S)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Horn(s) connector(s).
3. Momentarily jumper 12-volts to the horn(s).

Did the horn(s) operate properly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. CASE GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the case ground at the horn(s) case.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance at the horn(s) case ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit(s) at the horn connector(s).

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.