All Wheel Drive Module (AWD)
C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The All Wheel Drive Control Module (AWD) detects that system voltage is below 8.0 volts for 10 seconds.
1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?
Yes
- Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Ignition on, engine running. Keep the engine at 1500rpm for 15 seconds
2. Maintain the engine at 1500rpm for 15 seconds
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 10
3. CHECK THE TIPM FUSED B(+) VOLTAGE
1. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (A923) Fused B(+) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 8 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 9
4. CHECK THE TIPM IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN/START VOLTAGE
1. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (F202) Ignition Switch Output Run/Start circuit in the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 8 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 9
5. (A923) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the AWD Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (A923) Fused B(+) circuit and Ground in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
5. With a 12-volt test light connected to B(+), check the (A923) Fused B(+) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.
6. (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit and ground in the TIPM C11 harness connector.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to B(+), check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.
7. (Z967) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. With a 12-volt test light connected to B(+), check the (Z967) ground circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (Z967) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.
8. AWD CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the AWD Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Repair
- Replace the AWD Control Module.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.
9. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Repair
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the AWD VERIFICATION TEST. AWD Control Module Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.