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C121A






C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED







- When Monitored:
Continuous monitoring.

- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects the Steering Angle Sensor reporting a non initialized status failure after an initialization occurred.





1. CHECK FOR A DTC C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED

NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE, or C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Road test the vehicle over 30 km/h (19 mph) for at least 30 seconds.
6. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (F943) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C3 (SAS) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F943) Fused B(+) circuit.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F943) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit and ground.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Clockspring (SAS).
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.