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Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)






U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately two to five seconds.





1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Stored Lost Communication DTCs Perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS diagnostic procedure.

2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.

NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection

No

- Go To 3

3. VERIFY THE TCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
3. Verify the TCM is active on the bus.

Is the TCM active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Perform the appropriate NO RESPONSE FROM TCM diagnostic procedure.

4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TCM?

Yes

- Replace/update the TCM.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST or 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 42RLE Transmission Verification Test Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the TCM.
2. Clear active DTCs.

Is this DTC still active?

Yes

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

No

- Go To 6

6. CYCLE IGNITION
1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

Does this DTC become active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests

8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is the voltage above 5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests