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B2101



B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) receives a CAN Bus message that indicates the ignition status equals RUN, while the hardwired Run/Start input indicates the ignition switch is in the OFF/LOCK position.






1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Check all related fuses before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure.

1. Turn the ignition on.

2. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN






1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

3. Turn the ignition on.

4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Ignition Switch output (Run-Start) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3


3. CHECK THE (A106) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND







1. Turn the ignition off.

2. Disconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B+ circuit at the Ignition Switch harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Using the wiring diagram as a guide, repair the (A106) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. IGNITION SWITCH

1. Reconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.

2. Turn the ignition on.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, backprobe the (F20) Ignition Switch output (Run-Start) circuit at the Ignition Switch harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (F20) Ignition Switch output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Ignition Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.