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Driver Door Lock Inoperative






DRIVER DOOR LOCK INOPERATIVE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .






1. DRIVER DOOR LATCH INOPERATIVE




1. Disconnect the Driver Door Latch connector.
2. Connect a test light between the (P930) Driver Door Lock Driver circuit and the (P910) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit.
3. Close the front doors or trip the door latches to the closed position.
4. Operate the door locks in both positions and observe the test light.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for approximately 300 ms. when the door locks are actuated?

Yes

- Replace the Driver Door Latch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK (P910) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (P910) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit between the Latch connector and the TIPM C6 connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to the latch connector to determine if the wire is open in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the (P910) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

Yes

- Go To 3

3. CHECK (P910) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P910) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit.

Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?

Yes

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to ground to determine if the wire is shorted in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the (P910) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK (P930) DRIVER DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (P930) Driver Door Lock Driver circuit between the TIPM C6 connector and the Driver Door Latch connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to the latch connector to determine if the wire is open in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the (P930) Driver Door Lock Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK (P930) DRIVER DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P930) Driver Door Lock Driver circuit.

Is the resistance below 1,000 ohms?

Yes

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the circuit from the in-line door harness connector to ground to determine if the wire is shorted in the door harness or the instrument panel harness. Repair the (P930) Driver Door Lock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.