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B16F8






B16F8-FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the Front Fog Lamps active.

- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a low condition.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the Front Fog Lamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B16F8-FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. LEFT FRONT FOG LAMP BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Fog Lamp bulb.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Left Front Fog Lamp bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (L89) LEFT FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L89) Left Front Fog Lamp Control circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (L89) Left Front Fog Lamp Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.