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P0342



P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Low Input


Component Location





General Description
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CM PS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO.1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of sequential fuel injectors.

DTC Description
If the output voltage of CMPS remains low longer than 2sec. when the change of CKPS output voltage is zero, the ECM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.

DTC Detecting Condition






Schematic Diagram






Signal Waveform






Monitor Scantool Data

1. Connect scantool and Engine ON

2. Monitor Signal waveform of CMPS with scantool.






3. Is the measured signal waveform of CMPS displayed correctly?

YES

- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness poor connection~bending corrosion contamination deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to Verification vehicle Repair procedure.

NO

- Go to W/Harness Inspection procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3. Has a problem been found?

YES

- Repair as necessary and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

NO

- Go to Power Circuit Inspection procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1. Check Power Supply

(1) Ignition OFF

(2) Disconnect CMPS connector.

(3) Ignition ON & Engine OFF

(4) Measure voltage between terminal ~ of MAF sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+






(5) Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

- Go to Check CMPS Power as below.

NO

- Check open or short to ground in harness between control relay and CMPS.

- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.


2. Check CMPS Power

(1) Ignition OFF

(2) Disconnect CMPS connector.

(3) Ignition ON & Engine OFF

(4) Measure voltage between terminal 2~ of CMPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : 5V





(5) Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES

- Go to Component Inspection procedure.

NO

- Go to Signal Circuit Inspection procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection

1. Check for short to ground in harness

(1) Ignition OFF

(2) Disconnect CMPS connector and ECM connector

(3) Measure resistance between terminal 2 of CMPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite





(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES

- Go to Component Inspection~ procedure.

NO

- Check short to ground in signal harness.

- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

Component Inspection

1. Check CMPS

(1) Connect CMPS and ECM connector.

( 2) Engine ON & monitor the signal waveform of CMPS on scantool.
Specification : Check whether the waveform is synchronized with Crankshaft Position Sensor or not.






(3) Is the signal waveform normal?

YES

- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

NO

- Substitute with a known - good CKPS and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace CKPS and go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.

2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.

3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.

4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as Complete

5. Are any DTCs present?

YES

- Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

- System is performing to specification at this time.