P0448
P0448 Evap. Emission System - Vent Control Circuit Shorted
Component Location
General Description
The evaporative emissions system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The Canister Close Valve (CCV) closes off the air inlet into the canister for leak detection of the evaporative emission system. The CCV also prevents fuel vapors from escaping from the canister. When the engine purges the HC vapors from the canister, the clean air comes into the canister through the canister air-filter and the CCV.
DTC Description
If the circuit of CCV is short, the ECM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.
Specification
DTC Detecting Condition
Schematic Diagram
Monitor Actuation Test
1. Ignition "OFF"
2. Connect Scantool and Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
3. Perform Actuation Test for CCV with scantool
4. Is the engine poor idle generated by ACTUATION TEST for Injector?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
- Go to "W/Harness Inspection " procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Check for short to battery in harness
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect CCV connector and ECM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of CCV harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES
- Go to " Component Inspection " procedure.
NO
- Check for short to battery in harness between CCV connector and ECM connector.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check CCV
(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the CCV connector.
Specification: Approx. 23 ~ 26 Ohm (20°C(68°F))
(3) Connect Scantool and Perform ACTUATION TEST for CCV with scantool
(4) Check that clicking sound can be heard by actuation test.
(5) Monitor the CCV signal waveform and verify that the ground voltage is less than approx. 0.3V (1) and the surge voltage (2) is between 40 V and 60 V.
(6) Is the CCV normal?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good CCV and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace CCV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
- Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
- System is performing to specification at this time.