Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0661




P0661 - Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit Low(Bank 1) - Solenoid type





Component Location




General Description

VIS(Variable Intake System) is used to increase torque at lower rpm and increase horsepower at higher rpm. Sigma 3.5l engine has two intake runners for each cylinder. The primary intake runner is a long, thin tube in which the intake air passes through. This allows a strong stream of air to blast into the cylinder, helping low-end torque. The secondary intake runner is a short, fat tube. This allows a large volume of air to be sucked into the engine, increasing high-end horsepower. At lower rpm range, the engine does not provide enough suction into the cylinders, starving the engine of much needed oxygen. The skinny tube helps blast the air into the cylinder for more oxygen. At higher rpm, the engine has plenty of suction but the intake runner is too small to provide the oxygen it needs.

DTC Description

If the circuit of VISV is open, the ECM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is stored.





DTC Detecting Condition





Schematic Diagram


Wire Harness Inspection

Terminal and Connector Inspection

1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3. Has a problem been found?

YES:

- Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO:

- Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

Power Supply Circuit Inspection

1. Check power to VISV
(1) Engine "OFF"
(2) Disconnect VISV connector
(3) Ignition " ON " & Engine "OFF"
(4) Measure voltage between terminal "1" of VISV harness connector and chassis ground.





A. Specification : B+

(5) Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES:

- Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

NO:

- Check open or short to ground in harness between control relay and VISV.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection

1. Check for short to ground in harness.

(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect VISV connector and ECM connector.
(3) Measure resistance between terminal "2" of VISV harness connector and chassis ground.




A. Specification : Infinite

(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES:

- Go to "Check for open in harness" as below

NO:

- Check short to ground in signal harness
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to " Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check for open in harness

(1) Ignition "OFF"
(2) Disconnect VISV and ECM connector
(3) Measure resistance between terminal "2" of VISV harness connector and terminal "A32"of ECM harness connector.





A. Specification : Approx. below 1 Ohm

(4) Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES:

- Go to " Component Inspection " procedure.

NO:

- Check open in harness between VISV connector and ECM connector.
- Repair or replace as necessary. And then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.


Component Inspection

1. Check VISV

(1) Ignition "OFF"




(2) Monitor the VISV signal waveform and verify that the ground voltage is less than approx. 0.3V (1) and the surge voltage (2) is between 40 V and 60 V.

(3) Is the VISV normal?

YES

- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO

- Substitute with a known - good VISV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace VISV and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.


Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2. Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs.
3. Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
4. Monitor that all readiness test have been verified as " Complete "
5. Are any DTCs present ?

YES

- Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO

- System is performing to specification at this time.