P1726
P1726 TPS INPUT-LOSS OF SIGNAL
Component Location
General Description
TPS is a signal to judge the amount of depressing accel and this is inputted into TCCU from engine ECM with PWM signal. Together with speed sensor signal ,TPS signal is a reference to decide torque distribution amount to front and rear wheels.
DTC Description
As related to TPS,this trouble code is set if there is no TPS signal into TCCU.
DTC Detecting Condition
Schematic Diagram
Signal Waveform
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
1) Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
1) Go to " TPS PWM Signal Inspection " procedure.
TPS PWM Signal Inspection
1. Ignition ON, Engine : OFF.
2. TCCU connector : Connect.
3. Monitor signal waveform between terminal B3 of TCCU harness connector B and chassis ground .
4. Select Mode s/w to AUTO Mode & Shift to N Range .
A. Specification : Signal Waveform & Data
CAUTION
The above value is only for reference. The actual value may differ from it according to various engine condition.
5. Is TPS PWM Signal display near the specified value?
YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or TCCU�s connector or was repaired and TCCU memory was not cleared.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to " TPS PWM harness short circuit to ground inspection " procedure.
TPS PWM harness short circuit to ground inspection
1. Ignition OFF.
2. TCCU connector : Disconnect.
3. Measure resistance between terminal B3 of TCCU harness connector B and chassis ground .
A. Specification : Approx. 8 Ohms
CAUTION
The above value is only for reference. The actual value may differ from it according to various engine condition.
5. Is TPS PWM Signal display near the specified value?
YES
1) Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or TCCU's connector or was repaired and TCCU memory was not cleared.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Go to " TPS PWM harness short circuit to ground inspection " procedure.
TPS PWM harness short circuit to ground inspection
1. Ignition OFF.
2. TCCU connector : Disconnect.
3. Measure resistance between terminal B3 of TCCU harness connector B and chassis ground .
A. Specification : Approx. 8 Ohms
4. Is resistance display near the specified value?
YES
1) Check for normal operation of TPS in the ECM side.
2) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
1) Check for open circuit of TPS PWM comm. Line
2) Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Using scantool, Clear DTC.
3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
4. Are any DTCs present ?
YES
1) Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO
1) System is performing to specification at this time.