In Panel Module
B1102Component Location:
General Description
IPM is a component of BCM that consists of DDM, ADM, FAM, RAM, IMS and cluster module. Each component of BCM controls relative unit and share information by CAN communication line. IPM is abbreviation of Instrument Panel Module. It is located at the lower part of steering column and controls front area electronic unit
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B1102 if voltage measured at IPM power line is less than threshold value.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is the DTC B1102 present?
YES
a. Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure
NO
a. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES
a. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
a. Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
Check sensing terminal of alternator
1. IGN : OFF
2. Disconnect alternator connector
3. IGN : ON
4. Measure voltage value between terminal "C01-1" of alternator and chassis ground.
Specification : 11.5 - 13.5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Go to "Check lamp terminal of alternator" procedure.
NO
a. Check Powertrain fuse in FAM (7.5 A) and check for open in pertinent circuit harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check lamp terminal of alternator
6. IGN : OFF
7. Disconnect alternator connector
8. IGN : ON
9. Measure voltage value between terminal "C01-2" of alternator and chassis ground.
Specification : 10.5 - 12.0 V
10. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Go to "Check descent of voltage" procedure.
NO
a. Check IG1 fuse in IPM (7.5 A), alternator register and check for open in pertinent circuit harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check descent of voltage
11. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
12. Measure voltage value between terminal "C02" of alternator and "+" terminal of battery.
Specification : 0.2 V or less
13. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
a. Check for corrosion and deterioration of alternator cable. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
Check battery
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Engine : ON
3. Operate headlamp, rear defogger, blower motor.
4. Measure voltage value of battery at 2000 RPM
Specification : 12.5 - 14.5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
a. Go to "Check IPM" procedure.
NO
a. Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check IPM
6. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
7. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
8. Substitute with a known-good IPM and Check if the DTC is erased
9. Is the DTC erased?
YES
a. Substitute with a known-good IPM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace IPM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
a. Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES
a. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure
NO
a. System is performing to specification at this time.