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PSD

B1102

Component Location:






General Description
Power sliding door (hereinafter PSD) is the system which moves sliding door of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. PSD consists of drive unit, center roller/rail, handle and various kinds of switch (anti pinch, detent, latch), Drive unit is located at rear quarter panel that is between C pillar and D pillar. It is core part of PSD that drives cable by force of motor to move sliding door, beside that Drive unit consists of PSD ECU,door motor, clutch, optical sensor, cable and warning buzzer.

DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B1102 if battery logic voltage measured at PSD module is less than threshold value.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram (Part 1):






Schematic Diagram (Part 2):






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Monitor the "Battery Logic Voltage" Parameter on the Scantool.

Specification : 8 - 17.25 V






4. Is the measured current data within specifications?

YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure

Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check lamp terminal of alternator
1. IGN :OFF
2. Disconnect alternator connector.
3. IGN :ON
4. Measure voltage value between terminal "E70-2" of alternator and chassis ground.

Specification : 10.5 - 12.0 V






5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check descent of voltage" procedure.

NO - Check IG1 fuse in IPM (7.5 A), alternator register and check for open in pertinent circuit harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check descent of voltage
6. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
7. Measure voltage value between terminal "E71" of alternator and "+" terminal of battery.

Specification : 0.2 V or less






8. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for corrosion and deterioration.of alternator cable. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check battery
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Engine : ON
3. Operate headlamp, rear defogger, blower motor.
4. Measure voltage value of battery at 2000 RPM.

Specification : 12.5 - 14.5 V






5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check PSD" procedure.

NO - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check PSD
6. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
7. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
8. Substitute with a known-good PSD and Check if the DTC is erased.
9. Is the DTC erased?

YES - Substitute with a known-good PSD and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PSD and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.