PTG
B1102Component Location:
General Description
Power Tail Gate (hereinafter PTG) is the system which moves tail gate of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. PTG consists of drive unit, handle, switch, warning buzzer, anti pinch (right/left) and cinch/latch (2 switch each). Drive unit is located at left D pillar (quarter panel). It is core part of PTG that drives leg which is connected with push rod by force of motor to move tail gate, beside that Drive unit consists of PTG ECU, motor.push rod, channel, clutch and two optical sensor.
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B1102 if battery logic voltage measured at PTG module is less than threshold value.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
3. Monitor the "Battery Logic Voltage" Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 8 - 17.25 V
4. Is the measured current data within specifications?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check lamp terminal of alternator
1. IGN :OFF
2. Disconnect alternator connector.
3. IGN : ON
4. Measure voltage value between terminal "E70-2" of alternator and chassis ground.
Specification : 10.5 - 12.0 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check descent of voltage" procedure.
NO - Check IG1 fuse in IPM (7.5 A), alternator register and check for open in pertinent circuit harness and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check descent of voltage
6. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
7. Measure voltage value between terminal "E71" of alternator and "+" terminal of battery.
Specification : 0.2 V or less
8. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for corrosion and deterioration.of alternator cable. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check battery
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Engine : ON
3. Operate headlamp, rear defogger, blower motor.
4. Measure voltage value of battery at 2000 RPM.
Specification : 12.5 - 14.5 V
5. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check PTG" procedure
NO - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check PTG
6. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
7. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
8. Substitute with a known-good PTG and Check if the DTC is erased.
9. Is the DTC erased?
YES - Substitute with a known-good PTG and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PTG and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.