PSD
B1105Component Location:
General Description
Power sliding door (hereinafter PSD) is the system which moves sliding door of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. To monitor system operation such as speed and position of door, PSD uses optical sensor. Optical sensor is located at clutch housing unit in drive unit and always makes a pair to distinguish moving direction of door. Signal of optical sensor is pulse signal and Its signal is used for control of motor speed,door position and detecting obstacle.
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B1105 if power voltage of optical sensor is out of threshold range.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
3. Monitor the "Optical Sensor Power Voltage" Parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 3.95 - 6 V
4. Is the measured current data within specifications?
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
1. Check for open/short in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
2. Measure voltage between terminal "F25-1, F26-1" of optical sensor and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check PSD
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
2. Measure voltage between terminal "F28-2-3, F27-2-3" of PSD and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5 V
3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check optical sensor" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good PSD and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace PSD and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check optical sensor
4. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
5. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
6. Substitute with a known-good optical sensor and Check if the DTC is erased
7. Is the DTC erased?
YES - Substitute with a known-good optical sensor and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace optical sensor and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.