PSD
B1271Component Location:
General Description
Power sliding door (hereinafter PSD) is the system which moves sliding door of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. To monitor system operation such as speed and position of door, PSD uses optical sensor. Optical sensor is located at clutch housing unit in drive unit and always makes a pair to distinguish moving direction of door. Signal of optical sensor is pulse signal and Its signal is used for control of motor speed,door position and detecting obstacle.
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B1271 if there is short circuit in #1 optical sensor signal harness.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)"mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is the DTC B1271 present?
YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminal "F26-4, F25-4" of optical sensor and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check PSD
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
2. Measure voltage between terminal "F28-2-23, F27-2-23" of PSD and chassis ground
Specification : Approx. 3.95 - 6 V
3. Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check optical sensor" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good PSD and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace PSD and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check optical sensor
4. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
5. Measure waveform between terminal "F26-4, F25-4" of optical sensor and chassis ground. While operating PSD.
Specification : Refer Signal Waveform & Data in General Information
6. Is waveform measured near the specified form in General information?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good drive unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace drive unit and then go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CAUTION: It is impossible to change Optical sensor separately. So it is changed by drive unit when change is necessary
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.