PSD
B1272Component Location:
General Description
Power sliding door (hereinafter PSD) is the system which moves sliding door of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. To monitor system operation such as speed and position of door, PSD uses optical sensor. Optical sensor is located at clutch housing unit in drive unit and always makes a pair to distinguish moving direction of door. Signal of optical sensor is pulse signal and Its signal is used for control of motor speed,door position and detecting obstacle.
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B1272 if there is open or short to battery in #2 optical sensor signal harness.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Signal Waveform:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)"mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
4. Is the DTC B1272 present?
YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminal "F28-2-18, F27-2-18" of PSD and terminal "F26-2, F25-2" of optical sensor.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check for short in harness" procedure.
NO - Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2. Check for short in harness
4. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
5. Measure resistance between terminal "F28-2-18, F27-2-18" and terminal "F28-2-26, F27-2-26 : F28-1-1.F27-1-1)" of PSD
Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms
6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short to battery in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check optical sensor
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure waveform between terminal "F26-2, F25-2" of optical sensor and chassis ground. While operating PSD
Specification : Refer Signal Waveform & Data in General Information.
3. Is waveform measured near the specified form in General information?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good drive unit and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace drive unit and then go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CAUTION: It is impossible to change Optical sensor separately. So it is changed by drive unit when change is necessary
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.