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PSD

B1580

Component Location:






General Description
Power sliding door (hereinafter PSD) is the system which moves sliding door of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. After turned on, PSD ECU monitors vehicle speed signal from VSS directly. When power door open signal is received, PSD ECU checks vehicle speed before operation and if vehicle speed is above 5 Km/h (3.10 MPH), PSD ECU cancels power door operation command for safety (but In case of IG "ON", if shift lever is in 'P' or 'N' position, power door operation is not prohibited)

DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B1580 if starts switch "ON" signal lasts for 30 sec.

DTC Detecting Condition:






Schematic Diagram:






Signal Waveform:






Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.






4. Is the DTC B1580 present?

YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.

NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?

YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check for short in IGN S/W -> IPM signal harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal "BCM-IM21" and terminal "BCM-IF39" of IPM.

Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms






3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check CAN communication line" procedure.

NO - Check for short to battery in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check CAN communication line
4. Check CAN high communication circuit
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPEMETER function.
3. Measure waveform between terminal "BCM-RF1-3" of RAM and chassis ground.

Specification : CAN communication waveform is displayed






4. Is the measured waveform within specifications?

CAUTION: The existance of CAN communication waveform itself shows there's no trouble in CAN communication circuit. If there's any short in harness, no signal is detected.

YES - Go to "Check CAN low communication circuit" procedure.

NO - Check for short circuit in CAN high communication circuit. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

5. Check CAN low communication circuit
1. Ignition "ON" and Engine "OFF"
2. Connect scantool and select VEHICLE SCOPEMETER function.
3. Measure waveform between terminal "BCM-RF1-37" of RAM and chassis ground.

Specification : CAN communication waveform is displayed.






4. Is the measured waveform within specifications?

CAUTION: The existance of CAN communication waveform itself shows there's no trouble in CAN communication circuit. If there's any short in harness, no signal is detected.

YES - Go to "Check for short in RAM -> PSD signal harness" procedure.

NO - Check for short circuit in CAN low communication circuit. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

3. Check for short in RAM -> PSD signal harness
6. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
7. Measure resistance between terminal "F28-2-10, F27-2-10" and terminal "F28-2-26, F27-2-26 : F28-1-1.F27-1-1" of PSD.

Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms






8. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

NO - Check for short to battery in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
1. Check ignition switch
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
2. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
3. Monitor the "start switch" Parameter on the Scantool. While positioning key "IGN START" position.

Specification : IGN "START" ON Signal duration < 30 sec






4. Is the monitored parameter within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check RAM" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good ignition switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ignition switch and then go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2. Check RAM
5. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PSD "ON"
6. Measure voltage between terminal "BCM -RF1 (LH), BCM -RF2 (RH)" of RAM and chassis ground.

Specification : IGN "START" - 12 V or else 0 V






7. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES - Go to "Check IPM" procedure.

NO - Substitute with a known-good RAM and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace RAM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Check IPM
8. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
9. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
10. Substitute with a known-good IPM and Check if the DTC is erased
11. Is the DTC erased?

YES - Substitute with a known-good IPM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace IPM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Go to "Check PSD" procedure.

4. Check PSD
12. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
13. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
14. Substitute with a known-good PSD and Check if the DTC is erased.
15. Is the DTC erased?

YES - Substitute with a known-good PSD and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PSD and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

NO - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?

YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO - System is performing to specification at this time.