B1585
B1585Component Location:
General Description
Power Tail Gate (hereinafter PTG) is the system which moves tail gate of vehicle by electronic motor so that user can open or close door with less force than required on manual operation. Latch assembly is adapted to control open/close tail gate, Latch assembly consists of latch motor and cinch motor and is located at tail gate. PTG ECU monitors position of fork bolt/detent switch and operates latch/cinch motor if necessary.
DTC Description
The ECM sets DTC B1585 if latch is in invalid position.
DTC Detecting Condition:
Schematic Diagram:
Monitor Scantool Data
1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PTG "ON"
3. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is the DTC B1585 present?
YES - Go to "Inspection & Repair" procedure.
NO - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Signal Circuit Inspection
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal "R41-2-25" of PTG and terminal "R14-4" of Latch switch.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "R41-2-17" of PTG and terminal "R14-5" of Latch switch.
4. Measure resistance between terminal "R41-2-13" of PTG and terminal "R14-2" of Latch switch.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohm
5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check for short in harness" procedure.
NO - Check for open in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Check for short in harness
6. Check for short to battery in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
2. Measure resistance between terminal "R41-2-25" and terminal "R41-2-26, R41-1-1" of PTG.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "R41-2-17" and terminal "R41-2-26, R41-1-1" of PTG.
4. Measure resistance between terminal "R41-2-13" and terminal "R41-2-26, R41-1-1" of PTG.
Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms
5. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Check for short to ground" procedure.
NO - Check for short to battery in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
7. Check for short to ground
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF".
2. Disconnect latch assembly.
3. Measure resistance between terminal "R41-2-25" and chassis ground.
4. Measure resistance between terminal "R41-2-17" and chassis ground.
5. Measure resistance between terminal "R41-2-13" and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. Infinity ohms
6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Ground circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for short to ground in signal harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Ground Circuit inspection
1. Check for open in harness
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF"
2. Measure resistance between terminal "R14-1" of Latch switch and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 ohm
3. Is the measured resistance within specifications?
YES - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO - Check for open in ground harness. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Component Inspection
1. Check fork volt/detent switch
1. Ignition "ON" & engine "OFF" & PTG "ON"
2. Monitor 'Detent Switch', 'Fork bolt Primary Switch', 'Fork bolt Secondary Switch' parameter on the scantool while operating PTG.
Specification : Refer specification in Fig3
3. Is the measured current data within specifications?
YES - Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Substitute with a known-good Latch assembly and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace latch assembly and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC.
2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
3. Are any DTCs present?
YES - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
NO - System is performing to specification at this time.